• Counseling Code 2719

  • 0422 - 2460088, 2461588

Sports

Sports

Our college has excellent infrastructure for sports and games with one of the best athletic grounds. Our facility includes 4 Ball badminton Courts, Basketball Concrete Court, Football Field, Handball Court, 4 Volleyball Courts, 400 Meters Athletic Track.

INFRA STRUCTURE FACILITIES

OUTDOOR GAMES

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College has excellent infrastructure for sports and games. Presently SREC has facilities for the following outdoor games.

  • Ball badminton Court (2 Nos.)
  • Basket ball Concrete Court (1 No.)
  • Cricket Ground (1 No.)
  • Cricket Nets (2 Nos.)
  • Football field (1 No.)
  • Kabaddi Court (2 No.)
  • Volleyball Court (2 Nos.)
  • Tennis court (2 Nos)
  • Athletic Track 400 Mts (1 No.)

INDOOR GAMES

The College has separate Indoor hall with the facilities for the following Indoor games:

  • Table Tennis (4 Nos.)
  • Carrom board (6 Nos.)
  • Chess (10 Nos.)

MULTI-GYM

SREC has wide-range of Multi-Gym equipment facilities for weight lifting / Power lifting is also available at the College for both men and women separately.Each Hostels are equipped with separate GYM facility

TOURNAMENTS

SNR CHINNASAMY NAIDU MEMORIAL Trophy is instituted for the students in Inter Engineering Collegiate Tournament.SNR RANGASAMY NAIDU MEMORIAL Trophy is instituted for the Inter Engineering Collegiate Staff Ball badminton Team.

University Representation In Sports and Games

The following players of our college were selected to represent Anna University Chennai in various disciplines at the South Zone and All India inter University Tournaments organized by Association of Indian Universities.

Sl.no Name Branch &year Game Organized by
1 K.SANTHEEP IV CIVIL HANDBALL Alagappa University, Karaikudi
2 R.HARNISH IV MECH TENNIS SRM University, Chennai
3 N.SUBHA SHRI III CSE YOGA CHAUDHARY RANBIR SINGH University, Jind

STUDENT’S PERFORMANCE IN VARIOUS SPORTS AND GAMES IN TAMILNADU INTER UNIVERSITY LEVEL

The following player of our college have been selected to represent Anna University Chennai teams in various disciplines at the Tamil Nadu Inter University tournaments organized by Sports Development Authority of Tamil Nadu in the Academic Year : 2015 - 2016.

Sl.no Name Branch and year

Game Organized by Place

1.

R.HARNIESH

IV MECH

TENNIS

SDAT Unit, Madurai

Second – Cash  award  Rs.7500/-

MEDAL ACHIEVERS IN SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY TOURNAMENT ( 2014-2015)

The following team players of our college have been bringing laurels to our institution by winning medals in the South Zone Inter University tournament for the year 2014-2015.

Venue Game Name & Branch Place
SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY TENNIS (MEN) R.HARNISH - III-MECH THIRD

NATIONAL GAMES

P.Saranya of Final year ECE, participated in the 35th National games WUSHU held at Tiruvendram, Kerala from 31.01.2015 to 14.02.2015 organized by Indian Olympic Association.

G. Arthi of III ECE, participated in in the National women sports Gymnastic competitions organized by Mission Directorate – Rajiv Gandhi Khel Abhiyan, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India held at Jharkhand, Ranchi from 19.02.2015 to 22.02.2015.

ORGANIZED TOURNAMENTS

This year our college has organized Anna University Chennai, Zone-11, Inter Collegiate Handball (Men) and Ball badminton (Men), in our campus.

ALUMNI FOOTBALL AND THROWBALL TOURNAMENT

The SREC Alumni Football rolling Trophy for men and Throw ball rolling Trophy for women was jointly organized by the Department of Physical Education and Alumni Cell for the year 2014-15.

YOUNG INDIA CRICKET TOURNAMENT

The SREC young India cricket tournament was jointly organized by the Department of Physical Education and Young India Association for the year 2014-15. In our college totally 38 staff members are participated in various tournaments organized by various institutions.

ANNUAL REPORT – 2016-2017

Good evening to one and all present here, the honorable chief guest of today’s function Ms.LATHA SUNDARAM, Managing Trustee, Aram Foundation, Coimbatore. Sri R.Vijaykumhar, Managing Trustee, S.N.R Sons Charitable Trust, DR.A.EbenezerJeyakumar, Director(Academic), Dr.N.R.Alamelu, Principal, Deans, Heads of the various Departments, faculty members and my dear Students. It gives me immense Pleasure in presenting a brief annual report of Physical Education department.

MEDAL ACHIEVERS IN SOUTH ZONE AND ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY TOURNAMENTS

The following player of our college were selected to represent Anna University Chennai at the South Zone and All India Inter University Tournaments organized by Association of Indian Universities.

G.PRANESH of III Civil secured second place in south zone Inter University and secured third place in All India Inter University Handball tournaments held at Periyar University ,Salem for the year 2016-17.

STUDENT’S PERFORMANCE IN VARIOUS SPORTS AND GAMES IN SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY TOURNAMENTS

The following students of our college were selected to represent Anna university Chennai in various disciplines at the South Zone Inter University organized by Association of Indian Universities.

Sl.no Name Branch & Year Game Organized by Place
1 R.NARENDRAKUMAR IV EEE FENCING GURUNANAKDEV UNIVERSITY, AMRITSAR REPRESENTED
2 V.KEERTHANA II BME HANDBALL PERIYAR UNIVERSTIY,SALEM REPRESENTED

ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI INTER-ZONAL TOURNAMENTS

Anna University, Chennai Conducted Various Sports and Games for the year 2016-17, in various disciplines. Our college student R.NARENDRAKUMAR of IV EEE represented for FENCING Competition for the year 2016-17, organized by Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore, on 21 &22.12.16 won the SECOND PLACE.

ZONE LEVEL COMPETITIONS

ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI, ZONE-11 TOURNAMENTS

Anna University, Chennai Conducted Various Sports and Games for the year 2016-17, in various disciplines. In these tournaments our college totally 243 students are participated and brought laurels to our institution by winning various medals.

Sl.no Game Place Venue
1 BASKETBALL (WOMEN) FIRST SNS TECH-CBE
2 BALL BADMINTON(WOMEN) FIRST SREC-CBE
3 TABLE TENNIS (MEN) FIRST ASIAN-CBE
4 HANDBALL (MEN) FIRST PPG-CBE
5 CHESS (MEN) FIRST SSEC-CBE
6 FOOTBALL (MEN) FIRST UIT-CBE
7 BASKETBALL (MEN) FIRST INFO-CBE
8 VOLLEYBALL (MEN) FIRST AURC-CBE
9 CHESS (WOMEN) SECOND SSEC-CBE
10 TENNIS (MEN) SECOND SNS ENGG.-CBE
11 VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN) SECOND AIT-CBE
12 ATHLETIC(WOMEN) SECOND KCT-CBE
13 CRICKET(MEN) THIRD KCT-CBE
14 KHO KHO (MEN) THIRD KGISL-CBE
15 ATHLETIC (MEN) THIRD KCT-CBE

SNR Chinnasamy Naidu Memorial Trophy was instituted during the academic year 2012-2013 by the management and events were conducted in various disciplines. Nearly 600 players participated from 19 various engineering colleges with great enthusiasm. In this year our college students Participated and brought laurels to our institution by winning various medals in the above said tournament.

Sl.no Game Place Venue
1 VOLLEY BALL (MEN) FIRST SREC-CBE
2 BALL BADMINTON (WOMEN) FIRST SREC-CBE
3 HAND BALL (MEN) SECOND SREC-CBE

CENTIES TOURNAMNET

Coimbatore Erode Nilgiris and Tirupur Inter Engineering Sports were organized by Erode Builders Education Institute of Engineering and Technology, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology and United Institute of Technology, Coimbatore. In these tournaments our college students participated and brought laurels to our institution by winning various medals.

Sl.no Game Place Venue
1 FOOTBALL (MEN) FIRST SKCT-CBE
2 BALL BADMINTON(WOMEN) FIRST KCT-CBE
3 VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN) SECOND KCT-CBE
4 TABLE TENNIS(MEN) SECOND EBET-Kangeyam
5 KHO-KHO(WOMEN) SECOND UIT-CBE
6 THROWBALL (WOMEN) SECOND UIT-CBE
7 VOLLEYBALL (MEN) SECOND UIT-CBE
8 CHESS(MEN) THIRD UIT-CBE
9 TENNIS (MEN) THIRD SSIET-CBE

Our college student R.KAVIYA (1405032) of III IT secured SECOND PLACE in the CENTIES 2017 (Coimbatore Erode Nilgris Tirupur Inter Engineering Sports), Athletics - Discus Throw held at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore on 05.03.2017.

INTER NATIONAL Games

Our college student N.SUBHASHRI of IV CSE represented Inter National Level Yoga Championship 2016, organized by Yoga cultural society (regd) affiliated to All India yoga cultural federation AYUSH –Govt.of India & Ozone Yoga centre held at Sri Iyyappa Matriculation Hr Sec School Sholinganallur Chennai on 04.12.16 Secured FIRST PLACE .

NATIONAL GAMES

Our college student N.SUBHASHRI of IV CSE represented XIX National Level Yoga Competition, held at Kathir College of Engineering on 05.11.16 & 06.11.16 won the FIRST PLACE.

STATE LEVEL COMPETITION

PATRICK EBENEZER of I CIVIL represented State Level Swimming Competition, held at Mahatma Gandhi Stadium, Salem, on 20.08.16 & 21.08.16 won the SECOND PLACE (50 mts Butterfly & 4x50 mts Relay).

CM TROPHYN

Our college student R.NARENDRAKUMAR of IV EEE represented CHIEF MINISTER’S TROPHY District level FENCING Competition 2016-17, organized by Sports Development Authority of Tamilnadu, Salem Distinct held at Mahatma Gandhi stadium, Salem on 02.12.16 won the FIRST PLACE

ARUTSELVAR DR. N.MAHALINGAM ROLLING TROPHY

Our college (Men) Volleyball and (Women) Throw ball teams secured First place and Basketball (Men) and Football (Men) secured Third place in the KICS-16 held at Kumara guru College of Technology, Coimbatore from 11.08.2016 to15.08.2016.

KARUNYA – ADONY ACADEMY SPORTS FEST

Our college Football (Men) secured Second place in the KARUNYA – ADONY ACADEMY SPORTS FEST held at Karunya University, Coimbatore on 19.08.2016 & 20.08.2016.

RIVIERA 2017

Our college Handball (Men) secured Third place in the RIVIERA 2017 held at Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore on 28.01.2017 & 29.01.2017.

YI YUVA

Our college Chess (Men) secured First place in the COIMBATORE VIZHA 2017 held at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore on 04.02.2017.

6th CHINNASAMY MEMORIAL TROPHY

Our college Ball Badminton (Women) and Football (Men) teams secured First place, Volleyball (Men) secured Second Place and Basketball (Men) secured Third place in the 6th CHINNASAMY MEMORIAL TROPHY held at Adithya Institute of Technology, Coimbatore from 16.02.2017 to17.02.2017.

ORGANIZED TOURNAMENTS SNR CHINNASWAMY NAIDU MEMORIAL INTER ENGINEERING TROPHY

SNRCNT Ball Badminton (Women), Handball (Men) and Volleyball (Men) tournament was organized for the year 2016-17 at our college campus from 28.07.2016 to 30.07.2016.

AZAADI 70 FOOT BALL (MEN) TOURNAMENT

AZAADI 70 Foot ball (Men) tournament was organized for the year 2016-17 at our college campus on 17.08.2016.

AUSB ZONE XI TOURNAMENT

AUSB Zone XI Ball Badminton Women tournament was organized for the year 2016-17 at our college campus on 22.08.2016.

AUSB Zone XI Ball Badminton Men tournament was organized for the year 2016-17 at our college campus on 30.08.2016 & 31.08.2016.

SCHOOL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Coimbatore School District level Ball Badminton, Handball, Volleyball and Kho-Kho Tournaments for boys and Girls were organized at our college campus from 05.10.2016 to 09.10.2016.

YI- Yuva – COIMBATORE VIZHA CHESS TOURNAMENT

Coimbatore Vizha Chess Inter Engineering Tournament was jointly organized by the Department of Physical Education and Young Indian Association on 04.02.2017 at our college campus.

SNR STAFF BALL BADMINTON TOURNAMENT

The 13thS.N.Rangaswamy Naidu Rolling Trophy Inter engineering College Staff Ball Badminton Tournament (Men) was organized by our college on 07th January 2017.

STAFF PARTICIPATION

CRICKET TOURNAMENT

Our college Staff Cricket team secured SECOND PLACE in the Staff Men T20 Cricket tournament organized by United Institute of Technology for the year 2016-17.

BALL BADMINTON TOURNAMENT

Our college Staff Ball Badminton team secured THIRD PLACE in the Staff S N Rangaswamy Naidu Rolling Trophy organized by Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College for the year 2016-17.

HONORS & AWARDS

Mr.S.NITHYANANDAN, Physical Director, received OUTSTANDING TEACHER AWARD for the year 2016-2017 by Rotary club of Coimbatore for commitment in training students and help them achieve greater heights in the sport of handball, held at Indian Chamber of Commerce Hall, Avinashi Road, Coimbatore on 08.09.2016

INTRAMURAL TOURNAMENT 2016-17

Intramural tournament 2016-17 was organized for both men & women. The students were classified into four houses, namely Red, Yellow, Blue, and Green

RESULTS

CATEGORY INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP
MEN B.GOKUL, II MECH BLUE HOUSE
WOMEN R.BANUMATHI, IV EIE & R.KAVIYA, III IT GREEN HOUSE

Open Tournament Achievements (2015-2016)

Date & venue Game Place

SNR Chinnasamy Naidu Memorial Trophy,SREC

Hand Ball(Men)

First

SNR Chinnasamy Naidu Memorial Trophy, SREC

Volley Ball(Men)

First

SNR Chinnasamy Naidu Memorial Trophy,SREC

Ball Badminton (Women)

First

SKCE

District Level Body Building Championship

First

ArutselvarDr.N.Mahalingam Rolling Trophy, KCT

Handball(Men)

First

ArutselvarDr.N.Mahalingam Rolling Trophy.KCT

Volley ball(Men)

First

ArutselvarDr.N.Mahalingam Rolling Trophy,KCT

Throw ball(Women)

First

ArutselvarDr.N.Mahalingam Rolling Trophy, KCT

Basketball (Men)

Third

ArutselvarDr.N.Mahalingam Rolling Trophy, KCT

Kho-Kho (Women)

Third

ArutselvarDr.N.Mahalingam Rolling Trophy, KCT

Basketball (Women)

Third

VetriSilambakalaikoodam, Coimbatore

7th District Level Silambattam Championship 2015

Firs

CM TROPHY cash award

Basketball(Men)

Third

Coimbatore Bosh Marathon

10 Km ,5 Km,10 Km

II,III,II

Nehru Stadium, Bhel Community Centre Trichy

34thState Level Silambam Championship 2015

Third

Podanur

District Level Body Building Championship

First

12th SN Rangasamy Naidu Memorial Trophy  SREC

(Staff) Ball Badminton Men

Second

Coimbatore

State Level Body Building Championship

Third

7th CENTIES PSG TECH.

Kho-Kho(Women)

Third

7th CENTIES PSG TECH.

Basketball(Women)

Fourth

7th CENTIES, Sri ShakthiIns.ofEngg. & Tech

Tennis (Men)

Second

7th CENTIES, PSG TECH

Volleyball (Women)

Third

2ND HINDUSTHAN AWARENESS TROPHY

Handball (Men)

First

PARK ALUMNI TROPHY

Volleyball (Men)

First

12thNATIONAL SILAMBAM CHAMPIONSHIP

1.KambuAdiPadam
2.Stick Fighting
3.SurulVallVeechu4.Nedungkambu Veechu.

Gold
Gold
Silver
Third

Sathiyamangalam

Inter District Body Building Championship

Second

SRCW, SILVER JUBILEE SPORTS FEST

Staff Throw ball (Women)

First

SRCW, SILVER JUBILEE SPORTS FEST

Staff Volleyball and Carom(Men)

First

SRCW, SILVER JUBILEE SPORTS FEST

Volleyball (Women)

First

SRCW, SILVER JUBILEE SPORTS FEST

Throw ball (Women)

First

SRCW, SILVER JUBILEE SPORTS FEST

Ball Badminton(Women)

First

SRCW, SILVER JUBILEE SPORTS FEST

Table Tennis (Women)

Second

SRI KRISHNA TROPHY

Volleyball (Men)

First

7th CENTIES EBET, KANGAYAM

Table Tennis (Men)

Second

7th CENTIES EBET, KANGAYAM

Volleyball (Men)

Third

7th CENTIES UIT, CBE

Throwball (Women)

First

7th CENTIES UIT, CBE

Hand ball (Men)

First

SASTRA UNIVERSITY Thanjavur

National  Level Sports Fest, Best Physique

First

SASURIE TROPHY

Volleyball (Women)

Second

PSG TECH TROPHY, CBE

Hand ball(Men)
Cash award Rs 3000

 

Third

7th CENTIES UIT, CBE

Ball Badminton (Women)

Second

7th CENTIES,CIT, CBE

Football (Men)

Second

7th CENTIES,CIT, CBE

Athletics (Women), Discus
1500, 4x100 mts Relay

I,III,III,III,III

CIT Trophy

Volleyball (Men)

First

CIT Trophy

Volleyball (Women)

First

NATIONAL GAMES

S.SARAN RAJ, II EIE, won the First Place in the KambuAdiPadam and Stick Fighting, Second Place in the SurulVallVeechuand Third Place in the NedungkambuVeechu in the 12thNationalSilambam Championship 2015-2016, held at Kings College of Engineering from 05.02.2016 to 07.02.2016. Our college student of G. Arthi IV ECE, got selection to participate in the National women sports Gymnastic competition organized by Mission Directorate – Rajiv Gandhi KhelAbhiyan, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India held at Hyderabad, Telangana from 09 .02.2016 to 12.02.2016.

ORGANIZED TOURNAMENTS

SNR CHINNASWAMYNAIDU MEMORIAL INTER ENGINEERING TROPHY

SNRCNT Ball Badminton (Women), Basketball (Men), Handball (Men) and Volleyball (Men) tournament was organized for the year 2015-16 at our college campus.

AUSB ZONE XI TOURNAMENT

This year our college has organized Anna University Chennai, Zone-11, Inter Collegiate Ball badminton (Women), in our campus.

YOUNG INDIA FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

The SREC young India Football tournament was jointly organized by the Department of Physical Education and Young India Association for the year 2015-16.

SNR STAFF BALL BADMINTON TOURNAMENT

The 12thS.N.Rangaswamy Naidu Rolling Trophy Inter engineering College Staff Ball Badminton Tournament (Men) was organized by our college on 2ndJanuary 2016. Four teams from various Engineering Colleges participated with great enthusiasm. P.S.G.College of Technology, Coimbatore secured the winners position, the Runners-up position was bagged by staff members of Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore , Third place was secured by Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore and Sri Ramakrishna Institute of Technology, Coimbatore, was secured fourth place.

INTRAMURAL TOURNAMENT 2015 - 2016

Intramural tournament 2015-16 was organized for both men & women. The students were classified into four houses, namely Red, Yellow, Blue, and Green.

CATEGORY INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP
MEN RAJKUMAR III AERO BLUE HOUSE
WOMEN R.KAVIYA II IT GREEN HOUSE